KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to let go

French translation: lâcher prise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to let go
French translation:lâcher prise
Entered by: Arthur Borges

13:50 Aug 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to let go
delegation means letting go, and it is common for people to feel insecure about responsabilites that give to others
RosLyons
lâcher prise
Explanation:
This is the psychotherapeutic term for breaking out of the "control freak" syndrome.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lâcher prise
Arthur Borges
4ne pas se crisper
Jacqueline Johnston


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lâcher prise


Explanation:
This is the psychotherapeutic term for breaking out of the "control freak" syndrome.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline Johnston
6 mins

agree  Merline
48 mins

agree  Therese Nichols: Very clear translation
2 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne pas se crisper


Explanation:
faire confiance, lâcher prise,

Jacqueline Johnston
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 699