KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Fighting Fraud Together

French translation: lutte anti-fraude commune/conjointe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fighting Fraud Together
French translation:lutte anti-fraude commune/conjointe
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

13:53 Aug 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Credit card loss prevention
English term or phrase: Fighting Fraud Together
The context is credit card loss prevention. It is a slogan. Would it be correct to translate it by Fraude de Combat Ensemble?
TIA
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
lutte anti-fraude commune/conjointe
Explanation:
L'Office de lutte anti-fraude de l'Union face aux "affaires". ... Le Monde -
040602 - L'Office de lutte anti-fraude de l'Union face aux "affaires". ...
www.transnationale.org/forums/institutions__europe/ showmessage.asp?messageID=424 - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Re : L'Office de lutte anti-fraude de l'Union face aux
... Re : L'Office de lutte anti-fraude de l'Union face aux. Posté par
: De Castro, Vasco. le : mardi 11 juin 2002 à 02:14. Une fois que ...
www.transnationale.org/forums/institutions__europe/ showmessage.asp?messageID=425 - 7k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4combattre la fraude ensemble
Madeleine van Zanten
4 +3lutte anti-fraude commune/conjointe
GILOU
3 +4Ensemble, combattons la fraude
Sue Crocker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ensemble, combattons la fraude


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 13:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moi, je le tradurais ainsi

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
5 mins

agree  Jacqueline Johnston: Jacqueline Johnston
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
combattre la fraude ensemble


Explanation:
il ne s\'agit pas d\'une fraude de combat, mais d\'un combat contre la fraude!!

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
3 mins

agree  Jacqueline Johnston: Jacqueline Johnston
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lutte anti-fraude commune/conjointe


Explanation:
L'Office de lutte anti-fraude de l'Union face aux "affaires". ... Le Monde -
040602 - L'Office de lutte anti-fraude de l'Union face aux "affaires". ...
www.transnationale.org/forums/institutions__europe/ showmessage.asp?messageID=424 - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Re : L'Office de lutte anti-fraude de l'Union face aux
... Re : L'Office de lutte anti-fraude de l'Union face aux. Posté par
: De Castro, Vasco. le : mardi 11 juin 2002 à 02:14. Une fois que ...
www.transnationale.org/forums/institutions__europe/ showmessage.asp?messageID=425 - 7k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

neutral  Sue Crocker: doesn't seem suitable as a slogan
14 mins
  -> ah bon

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
4 days