KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

The EU loses to the US in competitiveness....

French translation: L'Europe perd du terrain face à la concurrence des États-Unis.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The EU loses to the US in competitiveness.
French translation:L'Europe perd du terrain face à la concurrence des États-Unis.
Entered by: hachepsut

20:18 Aug 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Meeting report
English term or phrase: The EU loses to the US in competitiveness....
Sentence: "The EU loses to the US in competitiveness."

Does anyone have a good variant for this?

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
L'Europe perd du terrain face à la concurrence des États-Unis
Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'actualité (titre d'article) et non d'un état de fait.
Selected response from:

hachepsut
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Les Etats-Unis devancent l'Europe en termes de compétitivité
Florence B
4 +1L'Europe perd du terrain face à la concurrence des États-Unishachepsut


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les Etats-Unis devancent l'Europe en termes de compétitivité


Explanation:
pour tourner la phrase autrement..

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
32 mins

agree  Lydia Castiello
43 mins

neutral  Therese Nichols: L'europe perd du terrain a cause de la competition des Etats-Unis.
18 hrs
  -> !!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'Europe perd du terrain face à la concurrence des États-Unis


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'actualité (titre d'article) et non d'un état de fait.

hachepsut
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdreyfu: josé dreyfuss
10 hrs