KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

There is a lower average output per employed person.

French translation: productivité moyenne par personne employée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:average output per employed person
French translation:productivité moyenne par personne employée
Entered by: Nathalya

20:22 Aug 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Meeting report
English term or phrase: There is a lower average output per employed person.
Sentence: "There is a lower average output per employed person."

I wonder about "average output per employed person."

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
productivité moyenne par personne employée / - par employé
Explanation:
contexte: La productivité par personne employée en France est ainsi aujourd'hui supérieure de près de 10 % à la moyenne européenne,
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4productivité moyenne par personne employée / - par employé
Michael Bastin
2Le rendement moyen par personne employée est moins élevé/ plus bas.Carolin Dierksmeier


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productivité moyenne par personne employée / - par employé


Explanation:
contexte: La productivité par personne employée en France est ainsi aujourd'hui supérieure de près de 10 % à la moyenne européenne,


    Reference: http://www.lemonde.fr/article/0,5987,3232--261942-,00.html
Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Merci :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Le rendement moyen par personne employée est moins élevé/ plus bas.


Explanation:
or: Il y a un rendement moins élevé par personne employée.

This is quite a "mot-à-mot" translation which needs confirmation or probably correction by a French native speaker. More context would be helpful, too.

Carolin Dierksmeier
France