KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

headcount

French translation: Les effectifs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headcount
French translation:Les effectifs
Entered by: Francis MARC

20:40 Aug 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / general HR
English term or phrase: headcount
as in number of employees (I don't have any context to it)
natalia
Les effectifs
Explanation:
littéralement le nombre de têtes !
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Les effectifs
Francis MARC
4 +2effectif
Florence B
5relevé des effectifs
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Les effectifs


Explanation:
littéralement le nombre de têtes !

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: quelle rapidité !
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins

neutral  Therese Nichols: Le compte...
49 mins

agree  herve laurent
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effectif


Explanation:
l'effectif des employés est de XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 20:47:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"? L\'effectif global comprend tous vos employés et peut aussi
inclure vos employés saisonniers, temporaires \"
http://www.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/ae-ei/yrs/4.6_f.shtml

\". Près de 800 salariés demeurent employés de la compagnie.
Il ya un an, l\'effectif avoisinait les 1400. \"
http://www.cyberpresse.ca/reseau/economie/0205/eco_102050098...

\"les entreprises qui ont réussi à recruter plus de 30 %
de leur effectif :\"
http://www.citemultimedia.com/salle_presse/CommCité-1mars200...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

agree  Lydia Castiello
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relevé des effectifs


Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Personnel Management

Domaine(s)
– Gestion du personnel



personnel survey Source CORRECT

strength count Source CORRECT

body count Source CORRECT

head count Source CORRECT dénombrement des effectifs Source CORRECT, MASC

relevé des effectifs Source CORRECT, MASC

1992-10-27


© Ministre des Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter