KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

We want to create a level playing field for the footwear industry

French translation: ...une situation équitable pour..


20:52 Aug 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Meeting report
English term or phrase: We want to create a level playing field for the footwear industry
Sentence: "We want to create a level playing field for the footwear industry"

I wonder how to translate "a level playing field."

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
French translation:...une situation équitable pour..
Explanation:
This expression in English has the idea of fairness, or competing on fair terms.

My Collins Robert gives the following definitions:
A level playing field = une situation équitable pour tout le monde

to compete on a level playing field = etre sur un pied d'égalité.

| equality and fairness | level playing field? Level Playing Field? The past
50 years of trade liberalisation have not led to a more level playing field. ...
www.foei.org/trade/activistguide/levplay.htm

The e-Fairness Coalition advocates fairness for businesses and consumers. It supports a level playing field that ensures consumers are treated fairly ...
www.e-fairness.org/ -

The term 'level playing field' has become common in modern English, to refer to fair competition, particularly in the United States of America. It is a reference to a football field, where neither side has the advantage of running downhill against opponents who are handicapped by having to run uphill. A parallel term, found in Article 21 of the (West) German Basic Law of 1949 is Chancengleichheit (equality of opportunity).
www.aceproject.org/main/english/pc/pc21.htm

Meaning
Fair competition, where no advantage is shown to either side.
Origin
Coined during the 1980s.
phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/228650.html


Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4...une situation équitable pour..xxxcmwilliams
4nous voulons creer un terrain de jeu nivele pour l'industrie de la chaussureherve laurent


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...une situation équitable pour..


Explanation:
This expression in English has the idea of fairness, or competing on fair terms.

My Collins Robert gives the following definitions:
A level playing field = une situation équitable pour tout le monde

to compete on a level playing field = etre sur un pied d'égalité.

| equality and fairness | level playing field? Level Playing Field? The past
50 years of trade liberalisation have not led to a more level playing field. ...
www.foei.org/trade/activistguide/levplay.htm

The e-Fairness Coalition advocates fairness for businesses and consumers. It supports a level playing field that ensures consumers are treated fairly ...
www.e-fairness.org/ -

The term 'level playing field' has become common in modern English, to refer to fair competition, particularly in the United States of America. It is a reference to a football field, where neither side has the advantage of running downhill against opponents who are handicapped by having to run uphill. A parallel term, found in Article 21 of the (West) German Basic Law of 1949 is Chancengleichheit (equality of opportunity).
www.aceproject.org/main/english/pc/pc21.htm

Meaning
Fair competition, where no advantage is shown to either side.
Origin
Coined during the 1980s.
phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/228650.html




xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Merci! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herve laurent
52 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxemynwing
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  gilbertlu: créer des conditions de marché équitables
19 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  michele meenawong
3 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nous voulons creer un terrain de jeu nivele pour l'industrie de la chaussure


Explanation:
"situation equitable" is good as well.

herve laurent
PRO pts in pair: 12