KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Mars incorporation

French translation: Mars Incorporation


19:23 Aug 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Mars incorporation
Mars incorporation agrees that ...
septime
French translation:Mars Incorporation
Explanation:
C'est le nom légal d'une personne juridique. À moins que cette société ait également un nom en français, on ne peut pas le "traduire" !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

À remarquer: il faut une majuscule sur \"Incorporation\"
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Merci bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mars Inc.
swisstell
5 +2Mars Incorporation
Yolanda Broad
3 +1Mars Incorporation
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mars Incorporation


Explanation:
C'est le nom légal d'une personne juridique. À moins que cette société ait également un nom en français, on ne peut pas le "traduire" !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

À remarquer: il faut une majuscule sur \"Incorporation\"


Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720
Grading comment
Merci bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  swisstell
24 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mars Incorporation


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est peut-être le nom de la société. Difficile à savoir sans plus de contexte.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mars Inc.


Explanation:
is the name of the family-owned company
with world-wide activities, mainly in
a) the candy sector (M&M, Snickers, Milky Way etc.)
b) human foods, mostly rice (Uncle Ben's)
c) pet foods (WHiskas, Pal, Ki-e-Kat, Brekkies, Trill)
and while the operating companies go under various names, Mars Inc. is the holding, if you wish, located in McLean, Virgina (Washington DC area).

ref. I worked for this great company
in Europe and Asia mostly.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 mins
  -> merci, Yolanda

agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina: I think that behind the "Inc." stands "Incorporated"
59 mins
  -> thanks, chapeau, Of course it stands for Incorporated (with Capital I)

agree  Daniel Bichis
21 hrs
  -> thanks, Daniel