KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

post dated cheque

French translation: chèque postdaté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post dated cheque
French translation:chèque postdaté
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

19:32 Aug 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: post dated cheque
posted dated cheques will not be accepted
Manon P
chèque postdaté
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

postdated check Source
CORRECT

postdated cheque Source
CORRECT

post-dated check Source
CORRECT

post-dated cheque Source
CORRECT

chèque postdaté Source
CORRECT, MASC

chèque antidaté Source À
ÉVITER, VOIR FICHE, MASC

cheque postdatado
Source MASC

DEF – A cheque dated later
than the date on which it is
actually made out. Source

DEF – [Chèque qui porte] une
date postérieure à celle
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8chèque postdaté
GILOU
5chèque antidaté
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
chèque postdaté


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

postdated check Source
CORRECT

postdated cheque Source
CORRECT

post-dated check Source
CORRECT

post-dated cheque Source
CORRECT

chèque postdaté Source
CORRECT, MASC

chèque antidaté Source À
ÉVITER, VOIR FICHE, MASC

cheque postdatado
Source MASC

DEF – A cheque dated later
than the date on which it is
actually made out. Source

DEF – [Chèque qui porte] une
date postérieure à celle
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 min

agree  Arnold Baren
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  thierry2
19 mins

agree  Chinoise
25 mins

agree  Merline: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
31 mins

agree  Therese Nichols
2 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
2 days7 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chèque antidaté


Explanation:
on parle plus couramment de "chèque antidaté" que de "chèque postdaté"
"Termium" donne les deux versions :
Domaine(s)
  – Banking
Domaine(s)
  – Banque
Domaine(s)
  – Operaciones bancarias
postdated check Source
CORRECT

postdated cheque Source
CORRECT

post-dated check Source
CORRECT

post-dated cheque Source
CORRECT

chèque postdaté Source
CORRECT, MASC

chèque antidaté Source À
ÉVITER, VOIR FICHE, MASC

cheque postdatado
Source MASC

DEF – A cheque dated later
than the date on which it is
actually made out. Source

DEF – [Chèque qui porte] une
date postérieure à celle à
laquelle il a été établi.

EX – «Chèque antidaté» a le
sens contraire de «chèque
postdaté». Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561