KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to leverage off

French translation: faire fructifier


13:07 Oct 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to leverage off
This leverages off the considerable investment made by XXX in developing and producing the YYY.

Y-a-t'il une différence de sens entre leverage off et leverage dont la traduction figure dans le glossaire Kudoz ?
anne-lise
French translation:faire fructifier
Explanation:
ici je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 13:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leverage, c\'est un effet de levier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 13:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

même panier. Investir dans un REER c\'est important, mais il faut également
être en mesure de faire fructifier cet investissement. ...
www.nbgbank.com/francais/services/investment/rrsp.html - 21k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2faire fructifier
GILOU
2compenser
JCEC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faire fructifier


Explanation:
ici je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 13:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leverage, c\'est un effet de levier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 13:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

même panier. Investir dans un REER c\'est important, mais il faut également
être en mesure de faire fructifier cet investissement. ...
www.nbgbank.com/francais/services/investment/rrsp.html - 21k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72127
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle ROUE: ou exploiter, éventuellement
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  mrafonso
10 hrs
  -> merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compenser


Explanation:
?

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409