KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

share for share

French translation: à nombre d'actions détenues égal


07:05 Oct 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: share for share
Each holder of shares of commn stock shall be entitled to attend all special and annual meetings and, share, share for share and without regard to class, together with the holder of all other classes of stock entitled to attend such meetings and to vote......
Sylvie André
France
French translation:à nombre d'actions détenues égal
Explanation:
A bit clumsy perhaps but this is what I understand it to mean anyway
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2à nombre d'actions détenues égalmckinnc
4 +2"échange d'actions", ou "action pour action"
Francis MARC
5à nombre égal d'actions détenues
gilbertlu
4 +1et aura droit à une vote par action, quelqu'en soit le type
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"échange d'actions", ou "action pour action"


Explanation:
Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Stock Exchange
Domaine(s)
  – Bourse
 
share for share
exchange Source CORRECT

share-for-share
exchange Source CORRECT

échange d'actions
Source CORRECT, MASC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 07:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... approuvée par les actionnaires de Micrografx. La transaction action
pour action devrait être close demain. Dans le cadre de son ...


... canadienne pour action étrangère. Le ministre a fait part de son intention d\'élaborer
un mécanisme de roulement applicable aux échanges action pour action ...

... La transaction, qui s\'effectuera dans le cadre d\'une fusion action pour action,
reste soumise à l\'approbation des actionnaires des deux sociétés et à d ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 07:16:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
... Alitalia réévalue son échange d\'actions avec Air France. par Paolo
Biondi RIMINI (Italie), 21 août (Reuters) - Francesco Mengozzi ...

... MOBILE NEWS, Section Finance - Sous-section Opérateurs, 31 Janvier
2001, TIM dément avoir projeté un échange d\'actions avec T-Mobile, ...

*********
LE CHOIX D\'UNE EXPRESSION OU DE L\'AUTRE DEPENDRA DE LA PARITE DE L\'ECHANGE D\'ACTIONS (1 CONTRE 1 = ECHANGE ACTIONPOUR ACTION ; 1 CONTRE X = ECHANGE D\'ACTIONS)

********


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et aura droit à une vote par action, quelqu'en soit le type


Explanation:
The prose is word-heavy and clumsy but the meaning is "every shareholder gets one vote per share regardless of its category."
Am only unsure about the word "type" here. You should be able to work the rest of the content around this core idea on your own -- good luck!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: classes of shares: ordinary, preference etc.
3 hrs
  -> Eva, it IS classes, thank you for the reminder.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à nombre d'actions détenues égal


Explanation:
A bit clumsy perhaps but this is what I understand it to mean anyway

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: dans le contexte, tu as raison, on ne peut pas utiliser 'échange d'actions', ça doit être à part égale...?
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Eva Blanar: This is the only way it can be (the wording is terrible indeed).
3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à nombre égal d'actions détenues


Explanation:
C'est la formule officielle.

Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et des disciplines connexes de F. Sylvain. Institut Canadien des CA.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1168