KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

flow-through costs

French translation: Frais de transfert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flow-through costs
French translation:Frais de transfert
Entered by: French Locale

10:51 Oct 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: flow-through costs
Margins decreased slightly as rising prices did not keep pace with increased benzene flow-through costs.
Coreen
Frais de transfert
Explanation:
flow-through = transfert (finance)
Selected response from:

French Locale
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Frais de transfert
French Locale
3prix de revient à la livraison
Florence B


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prix de revient à la livraison


Explanation:
comprenant le prix du produit + le prix de la livraison

"The EUB regulates investor-owned utilities in Alberta, ensuring that consumers pay fair rates and that the service provided is safe and adequate. The EUB must regulate utilities in ways that allow them to earn sufficient revenues to recover their costs. That includes the cost of the natural gas sold to customers – the costs on the free market for this gas supply that utilities must purchase. Utilities are not allowed to profit from their gas supply costs. These are flow-through costs that are passed on to consumers. There is no mark-up on these costs by the utilities.
"
http://www.eub.gov.ab.ca/BBS/new/newsrel/2001/nr2001-21.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Frais de transfert


Explanation:
flow-through = transfert (finance)

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs