KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

acquiring at a discount

French translation: ... négociation au sens de l'obtention avec ristourne/escompte.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acquiring at a discount
French translation:... négociation au sens de l'obtention avec ristourne/escompte.....
Entered by: xxx& Associates

22:59 Oct 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: acquiring at a discount
negociation in the sense of acquiring at a discount - i.e. the giving of value for drafts by a bank authorised to negociate.
Miditrad
France
... négociation au sens de l'obtention avec ristourne/escompte.....
Explanation:
See: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... négociation au sens de l'obtention avec ristourne/escompte.....xxx& Associates
3 +1acquérir à prix réduitDeb Phillips


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... négociation au sens de l'obtention avec ristourne/escompte.....


Explanation:
See: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquérir à prix réduit


Explanation:
pour acquérir à un prix réduit

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
1 hr
  -> Thank you!