KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

 This implies an attractive risk/reward, but perhaps not strong enough for us t

French translation: Cela implique une intéressante opportunité risque/récompense, mais peut-êtree pas assez forte ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This implies an attractive risk/reward, but perhaps not strong enough for us t
French translation:Cela implique une intéressante opportunité risque/récompense, mais peut-êtree pas assez forte ...
Entered by: Francis MARC

11:31 Oct 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase:  This implies an attractive risk/reward, but perhaps not strong enough for us t
This is related to an analyst recommendation.
really puzzled about the meaning of "trading punt"
Moreover, if anyone has a clue of what a 'concept' stock means please let me know.
Many thanks
C.A.Joseph
France
cela implique une intéressante opportunité risque/récompense, ...
Explanation:
...mais peut être pas assez forte pour que nous ...

Ref. Termium sur "concept stock" :
Subject Field(s)
  – Stock Exchange
  – Investment
Subject Field(s)
  – Bourse
  – Investissements et placements
 
concept stock Source
CORRECT, SEE RECORD

concept share Source
CORRECT

action d'innovation
Source CORRECT, FEM

CONT – Who says "concept"
stocks are dead. A new air
conditioning unit using air and
water as a coolant rather than
the environmental villain Freon
has investors so excited that
the stock is selling for $20 a
share without sales, earnings
or products. Source

OBS – The term "stock" is
often used in the plural sense
and, in such cases, should
be translated by a plural in
French. Source

DEF – Actions d'une
compagnie qui a créé et mis
sur le marché un produit ou
un service nouveau et très
intéressant (qui n'a toutefois
pas encore fait ses preuves).
Cette compagnie n'ayant
aucun antécédent en ce qui

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 11:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"trading punt\" : could be \"pari commercial\" (with the associated risk)
voir sens de \"to punt\" donné par le Harrap\'s :

punt 5
(b) Br Horseracing parier
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci pour ton aide l'ami
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cela correspond à un rapport de rémunération du risque attrayant, mais peut-être pas suffisamment ue
gilbertlu
4 +2Phrase
GILOU
4cela implique une intéressante opportunité risque/récompense, ...
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cela implique une intéressante opportunité risque/récompense, ...


Explanation:
...mais peut être pas assez forte pour que nous ...

Ref. Termium sur "concept stock" :
Subject Field(s)
  – Stock Exchange
  – Investment
Subject Field(s)
  – Bourse
  – Investissements et placements
 
concept stock Source
CORRECT, SEE RECORD

concept share Source
CORRECT

action d'innovation
Source CORRECT, FEM

CONT – Who says "concept"
stocks are dead. A new air
conditioning unit using air and
water as a coolant rather than
the environmental villain Freon
has investors so excited that
the stock is selling for $20 a
share without sales, earnings
or products. Source

OBS – The term "stock" is
often used in the plural sense
and, in such cases, should
be translated by a plural in
French. Source

DEF – Actions d'une
compagnie qui a créé et mis
sur le marché un produit ou
un service nouveau et très
intéressant (qui n'a toutefois
pas encore fait ses preuves).
Cette compagnie n'ayant
aucun antécédent en ce qui

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 11:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"trading punt\" : could be \"pari commercial\" (with the associated risk)
voir sens de \"to punt\" donné par le Harrap\'s :

punt 5
(b) Br Horseracing parier

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci pour ton aide l'ami

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Phrase


Explanation:
ceci sous-entend un risque/récompense considérable, mais peut être pas suffisamment important pour que nous....

concept stock actions d'innovation n. f. pl.

[Office de la langue française, 1985
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 11:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

haut de page, Actions d\'innovation. Les actions d\'innovation ont pour
objectif de proposer des modalités d\'intégration des technologies ...
www.educnet.education.fr/cdi/anim/default.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

TICE CDI : ressources - publications concernant des actions d\' ...
... haut de page. Publications concernant des actions d\'innovation menées auprès
des CDI. Le multimédia au CDI pour s\'informer, produire, communiquer. ...
www.educnet.education.fr/cdi/ress/publicat.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.educnet.education


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: or, ....pas assez conséquent pour...
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  JCEC
35 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cela correspond à un rapport de rémunération du risque attrayant, mais peut-être pas suffisamment ue


Explanation:
Expérience bancaire.
Mais, contexte insuffisant par rapport à la complexité de la phrase.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  smo
23 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
8 days