KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

adjusted out

French translation: réajusté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjusted out
French translation:réajusté
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

15:56 Oct 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / cost acctg
English term or phrase: adjusted out
Since this is a one-time expense and is not expected to occur again, Hospital management has decided to exclude this amount from cost accounting.
Therefore, the expense must be adjusted out.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
les dépenses doivent être réajustées, rééquilibrées
Explanation:
dans ce contexte
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Ok pour réajustées
Merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les dépenses doivent être réajustées, rééquilibrées
GILOU
3 +1rectifiée par élimination, éliminée, supprimée
Francis MARC
4montants corrigés
Paulette Racine Walden
3ajuster, faire l'objer d'un ajustement
JCEC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rectifiée par élimination, éliminée, supprimée


Explanation:
traduction logique

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monigeha
43 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les dépenses doivent être réajustées, rééquilibrées


Explanation:
dans ce contexte

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Ok pour réajustées
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
24 mins
  -> merci

agree  gilbertlu: réajustées.
3 hrs
  -> merci, oui je pense que le 'ré' permet de traduire 'out'

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ajuster, faire l'objer d'un ajustement


Explanation:
adjustment = ajustement

Déf. :
Procédure mise en oeuvre en vue de rétablir la concordance entre deux comptes ou deux séries de données.

[Office de la langue française, 1999]


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montants corrigés


Explanation:
my only answer

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86