KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

supervisory skills

French translation: techniques d'encadrement


17:56 Oct 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: supervisory skills
Personnel improvement (supervisors)
Odile
France
French translation:techniques d'encadrement
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 18:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Training of Personnel
Domaine(s)
  – Perfectionnement et formation du
personnel
 
supervisory skills Source

techniques
d\'encadrement Source
FÉM, PLUR

EX – The (Yardmaster)
course consists of 13
lessons. There are three main
sections: supervisory skills,
YIS skills, job knowledge.
Source

DEF – Ensemble des
techniques à maîtriser, des
connaissances à posséder,
etc., pour assurer un bon
encadrement. Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2techniques d'encadrement
GILOU
4 +1aptitudes à l'encadrementthierry2
5capacités d'encadrementhandslator
3 +1capabilités de surveillanceRHELLER


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
techniques d'encadrement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 18:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Training of Personnel
Domaine(s)
  – Perfectionnement et formation du
personnel
 
supervisory skills Source

techniques
d\'encadrement Source
FÉM, PLUR

EX – The (Yardmaster)
course consists of 13
lessons. There are three main
sections: supervisory skills,
YIS skills, job knowledge.
Source

DEF – Ensemble des
techniques à maîtriser, des
connaissances à posséder,
etc., pour assurer un bon
encadrement. Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSaschelle
12 hrs

agree  Germaine
1 day3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capabilités de surveillance


Explanation:
le rôle des surveillants dans l'amélioration du personnel

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gilbertlu: capacités
9 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: with gilbertu
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aptitudes à l'encadrement


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day22 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacités d'encadrement


Explanation:
To describe a person's skills in this area, not specific techniques. This is the term you'd find on a CV, for example.

handslator
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23