KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

credit union

French translation: coopérative de crédit , caisse populaire


17:57 Oct 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: credit union
Financial opportunity offered in the U S
Odile
France
French translation:coopérative de crédit , caisse populaire
Explanation:
credit union Source
CORRECT

cooperative bank Source
CORRECT

caisse populaire Source
CORRECT, CANADA

savings and credit union
Source CORRECT

savings and credit
cooperative Source CORRECT

savings and credit co-
operative Source CORRECT

coopérative d'épargne
et de crédit Source
CORRECT, FÉM

caisse d'épargne et de
crédit Source CORRECT, FÉM

coopérative de crédit
Source CORRECT, FÉM

société coopérative de
crédit Source CORRECT, FÉM

caisse populaire Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, FÉM,
CANADA
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coopérative de crédit , caisse populaire
GILOU
3credit unionthierry2


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coopérative de crédit , caisse populaire


Explanation:
credit union Source
CORRECT

cooperative bank Source
CORRECT

caisse populaire Source
CORRECT, CANADA

savings and credit union
Source CORRECT

savings and credit
cooperative Source CORRECT

savings and credit co-
operative Source CORRECT

coopérative d'épargne
et de crédit Source
CORRECT, FÉM

caisse d'épargne et de
crédit Source CORRECT, FÉM

coopérative de crédit
Source CORRECT, FÉM

société coopérative de
crédit Source CORRECT, FÉM

caisse populaire Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, FÉM,
CANADA


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: Oui pour la forme statutaire mais, en fait non traduisible
39 mins

agree  xxxSaschelle
3 hrs

agree  JCEC
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credit union


Explanation:
je ne traduirais pas.
Ou alors j'indiquerai entre parenthèses " banque populaire ou caisse de crédit mutuel "

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336