KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

exempt professional position

French translation: fonction (position) de cadre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exempt professional position
French translation:fonction (position) de cadre
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:58 Oct 23, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: exempt professional position
Staff position in the U S
Odile
France
fonction (position) de cadre
Explanation:
cadre non dirigeant
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fonction (position) de cadre
Francis MARC
4Didn't find in French but
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fonction (position) de cadre


Explanation:
cadre non dirigeant

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
11 hrs

agree  Germaine
1 day3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Didn't find in French but


Explanation:
Hope This Helps:

Exempt Professional refers to those employees excluded from the classified personnel system as established by the Washington Personnel Resource Board (See Appendix A) who are not also executive or academic administrative officers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 18:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wwu.edu/depts/hr/rel_html/EPSO.html#exempt

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 21