KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

let's eat

French translation: viens manger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:let's eat
French translation:viens manger
Entered by: Paulette Racine Walden

16:00 Oct 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: let's eat
time to eat; join me for eating
marshall cannon
viens manger
Explanation:
viens manger, is used more often in everyday language.
Selected response from:

Paulette Racine Walden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ou encore: Passons à tabletradusport
4 +2"allons déjeuner" ou "allons dîner"
Francis MARC
5 +1allons manger
Nancy Bonnefond
5mangeons
Vamoura
5viens manger
Paulette Racine Walden
3à table, mangeons, ...
JCEC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à table, mangeons, ...


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
I am looking more generic. It could be said at your house
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am looking more generic. It could be said at your house

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"allons déjeuner" ou "allons dîner"


Explanation:
Plus formel, choisir l'un ou l'autre suivant la période de la journée.
"allons manger" ne fait pas raffiné.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin: et suivant le pays :)
13 mins

agree  Anacalixto
20 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ou encore: Passons à table


Explanation:
Plus formel-
à table est utilisé en famille ou avec des amis tandis que lors d'un repas plus formel on utilisera plutôt l'expression ci-dessus.


    french native
tradusport
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: comme ça qu'on dit dans les familles standard
22 mins
  -> eh oui! mais pas que dans les familles standard, il y a aussi tous les déjeûners d'affaires, etc,etc....

agree  Alexandra Harmer
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allons manger


Explanation:
or when already seated: mangeons

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viens manger


Explanation:
viens manger, is used more often in everyday language.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mangeons


Explanation:
tout simplement!

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279