KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

tender price

French translation: prix de soumission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tender price
French translation:prix de soumission
Entered by: Nancy Bonnefond

18:52 Dec 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: tender price
est-ce que c'est le prix offert, prix publique ou une OPA ?
Merci d'avance
Nancy Bonnefond
France
prix de soumission
Explanation:

Definition a set price,usually at a premium above the shares potential market price,submitted as a formal bid to buy a security issue

Reference Bourse Terminology
(1)
TERM tender price

Reference Bourse Terminology



(1)
TERM prix d'offre

Reference Terminologie boursière

Note {GRM} loc.m.
(2)
TERM prix de soumission

Reference Terminologie boursière

Note {GRM} loc.m.

Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prix de soumission
Michael Bastin
5 +1prix d'adjudication
Thierry LOTTE
5prix d'offreDolores Vázquez
5offre de prixBechir Saadaoui
3 +1prix offert
JCEC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prix d'adjudication


Explanation:
un "tender" est une offre publique d'adjudication ( le "moins disant") remporte l'affaire...


    Experience
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
15 hrs
  -> Merci Cjhonstone

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prix d'offre


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 257

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prix de soumission


Explanation:

Definition a set price,usually at a premium above the shares potential market price,submitted as a formal bid to buy a security issue

Reference Bourse Terminology
(1)
TERM tender price

Reference Bourse Terminology



(1)
TERM prix d'offre

Reference Terminologie boursière

Note {GRM} loc.m.
(2)
TERM prix de soumission

Reference Terminologie boursière

Note {GRM} loc.m.




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  lien: soumission pour un appel d'offre
8 hrs

agree  BOB DE DENUS
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prix offert


Explanation:
Le plus probable sans contexte aditionnel.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: ou prix annoncé
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offre de prix


Explanation:
the tenders indicate the price they are willing to work with

Bechir Saadaoui