KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Re:

French translation: objet :


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re:
French translation:objet :
Entered by: Florence B

04:28 Dec 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Re:
The accurate word for "RE:"
in the below letter
referring to the client of the company I guess???????

Dear Sir

Re: Gregory Yurisich
Reference: 13/1563

Please find enclosed forms Bescheinigung Auberhalb EU/EWR for the years 1997 and 1998 signed by the Australian tax office.

We understand that these signed forms are the last remaining requirement to enable you to finalise the German tax refunds due to our client for these years.

Please note that the only document our client could obtain from the Australian tax office in 1997 was the document attached,
berne
concerne :
Explanation:
autre solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 05:45:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est ce que j\'ecris personnellement au debut de mes lettres.
french native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 10:28:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

re.: regarding, en ce qui concerne, concernant ou tout simplement concerne
Selected response from:

michele meenawong
Grading comment
merci!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Objet
Annike THIERRY
5 -2concerne :michele meenawong


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
concerne :


Explanation:
autre solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 05:45:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est ce que j\'ecris personnellement au debut de mes lettres.
french native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 10:28:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

re.: regarding, en ce qui concerne, concernant ou tout simplement concerne

michele meenawong
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
merci!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bechir Saadaoui: je choisirai "sujet" ou "concernant" en parlant de personnes et "objet" pour des sujets d'ordre général.
2 hrs
  -> concernant ou concerne?

disagree  sujata: The word "concerne" is never used in formal business letters in France.
4 hrs

disagree  xxxCHENOUMI: "Objet", c'est ce que l'on emploie dans un mémo ou une lettre.
15 hrs
  -> merci vous m'avez tous redonne courage

agree  Marie O.: I agree with CHENOUMI19: The accurate term in French letters is "Objet" I am French native speaker and "Concerne" is never used in formal letters (as sujata noticed))
1 day6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Objet


Explanation:
This is as far as I know the normal translation, given by Termium database among others..


Annike THIERRY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: That is correct !!!!!!!
8 hrs
  -> thanks , and best wishes for 2003 !