KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Sales Value

French translation: montant/valeur des ventes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sales Value
French translation:montant/valeur des ventes
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:09 Dec 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Sales Value
I have a colleague who is looking for the French word for 'sales value'. Sentence is below. Many thanks in advance.

approval of potential customers with an expected yearly Sales Value below 125 kEUR has to be approved by the Regional Sales Directors
Antony Addy
montant/valeur des ventes
Explanation:
pondération de l'importance des clients par tranches de volume d'affaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the weighting or prospects/potential customers according to the possible sales to them. The small ones need the approval of the management to be pursued
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Many thanks again! Antony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1montant/valeur des ventes
Francis MARC
5chiffre d'affaires
gilbertlu
4Chiffre de VentesBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montant/valeur des ventes


Explanation:
pondération de l'importance des clients par tranches de volume d'affaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the weighting or prospects/potential customers according to the possible sales to them. The small ones need the approval of the management to be pursued

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Many thanks again! Antony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chiffre de Ventes


Explanation:
Chiffre de Ventes de moins de
Volume de ventes de moins de... comme on dit aussi chiffre d'affaire.

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chiffre d'affaires


Explanation:
En France, on dit plus simplement et, couramment, chiffre d'affaires.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1168