KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Trade customer

French translation: client professionnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trade customer
French translation:client professionnel
Entered by: Arthur Borges

15:17 Dec 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Trade customer
Within the same context as my previous question, what is a 'trade customer' in French please?

Many thanks once again.
Antony Addy
client professionnel
Explanation:
It distinguished the professional painter buying paint from a paint shop from retail customers like most of us.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 18:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS -- please read \"distinguishes\" of course.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Many thanks Arthur, sorry forgot to mark the question, too much Xmas tipple I think :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5client professionnel
Arthur Borges
4"client commercial" (kind of redundant) or "client du secteur d'activité" (low probabibility, ...
Francis MARC
4ClientBOB DE DENUS
3client régulier
cjohnstone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Client


Explanation:
Ici trade est surperflue... c'est comme dire un client commercial... un client est forcément pour un échange commercial

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"client commercial" (kind of redundant) or "client du secteur d'activité" (low probabibility, ...


Explanation:
... depends on context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:31:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Postes Canada a créé l\'application Outils électroniques d\'expédition pour vous, le client commercial, qui gère une petite ou une grande entreprise qui ...
www.canadapost.ca/textonly/business/offerings/ eship_tools/can/default-f.asp

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Dans cette partie, vous et votre (vos) désignent le client commercial et nous et notre (nos) désignent la Banque Scotia, c\'est-à-dire La Banque de Nouvelle ...
www.scotiabank.com/ScotiabankFr/business/ services/merchant/apply/application.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
client professionnel


Explanation:
It distinguished the professional painter buying paint from a paint shop from retail customers like most of us.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 18:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS -- please read \"distinguishes\" of course.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Many thanks Arthur, sorry forgot to mark the question, too much Xmas tipple I think :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Centre La Fayet: fantomette
2 hrs

agree  lien
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
11 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
11 hrs

agree  Karl Supierz
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client régulier


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457