KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

"commissioner" invoice

French translation: facture de commissionnement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"commissioner" invoice
French translation:facture de commissionnement
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:56 Dec 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "commissioner" invoice
What is the meaning of commissioner invoice in the following sentence please in French?

this shipment automatically triggers a "commissioner" invoice from the manufacturing unit to the sales unit
Antony Addy
facture de commissionnement
Explanation:
RICHT
... Les intermédiaires s'engagent à prendre à leur charge les commissions d'agence ou les ristournes sur le chiffre d'affaires ... 4. Règles de commissionnement. ...
www.vsw-assp.ch/f/interm.htm - 26k

... Ce poste a de surcroît été majoré par une charge non récurrente: le Crédit
Communal a décidé de modifier le système de commissionnement de ses agents ...
www.dexia.com/fr/shareholder/annualresults1998.php - 35k - 26 déc 2002
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1facture de commissionnement
Francis MARC
3Une facture au commanditaire
Arthur Borges
1facture qui déclenche/provoque une commission (dans la division des ventes)RHELLER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Une facture au commanditaire


Explanation:
It sounds like an invoice from the guy who makes the widget to the guy who sells it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 16:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: facture interne (if it\'s inside the same company, as may be the case)

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
facture qui déclenche/provoque une commission (dans la division des ventes)


Explanation:
just a guess:

sometimes a sale is given directly to manufacturing and does not go through the sales unit.

with this type of invoice, some credit (triggering a commission) will be given either to the regional sales rep or the sales representative, if he is named.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facture de commissionnement


Explanation:
RICHT
... Les intermédiaires s'engagent à prendre à leur charge les commissions d'agence ou les ristournes sur le chiffre d'affaires ... 4. Règles de commissionnement. ...
www.vsw-assp.ch/f/interm.htm - 26k

... Ce poste a de surcroît été majoré par une charge non récurrente: le Crédit
Communal a décidé de modifier le système de commissionnement de ses agents ...
www.dexia.com/fr/shareholder/annualresults1998.php - 35k - 26 déc 2002

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: Oui
1 day2 hrs