KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

customer of one

French translation: client spécifique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customer of one
French translation:client spécifique
Entered by: Michel Dessaintes

17:46 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: customer of one
We find that every living system and every organisation is unique, and we need to understand it in the way that it is special. In marketing we talk about the “customer of one”. I am thinking in terms of the “company of one”. The better I understand these specific exchanges people have within their work group, or with their business partners, the better I understand how the business functions and the more quickly I understand it.
Krystrad
client spécifique
Explanation:
ou bien à la rigueur : "client particulier". Doit être vu comme un client avec ses particularités propres, et non comme un client en général.

Mais il existe également le produit "Customer of One" : cf. http://www.genasys.co.za/customer_of_one.htm. Dans ce cas, ne pas traduire.
Selected response from:

Michel Dessaintes
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5client de quelqu'unBechir Saadaoui
4 +1client spécifique
Michel Dessaintes
4client-roi
Michael Bastin
4client particulierAngelo Abruzzese
4unicité /singularité/ spécificité du client / client singulierJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unicité /singularité/ spécificité du client / client singulier


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    nat F, exp bus. fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client spécifique


Explanation:
ou bien à la rigueur : "client particulier". Doit être vu comme un client avec ses particularités propres, et non comme un client en général.

Mais il existe également le produit "Customer of One" : cf. http://www.genasys.co.za/customer_of_one.htm. Dans ce cas, ne pas traduire.

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client particulier


Explanation:

ont discute le client particulier et non la masse. I think this would be close to the context shown here.



Angelo Abruzzese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel Dessaintes: As I said myself before ! Comme je l'ai moi-même écrit auparavant !
19 hrs
  -> hmm.. really ? client specifique is not the same last time I checked.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client-roi


Explanation:
Future – Le magazine d’Aventis 1/2001
Éditorial Comment faites-vous du client un roi ? Le client roi Mais que veulent
les gens ? ... Du monarque prodigue au client roi. Le client est roi. ...
www.corp.aventis.com/future/fr/fut0101/customer_by_nature/ customer_by_nature_1.htm

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
client de quelqu'un


Explanation:
c'est une expression de l'indéfini

Bechir Saadaoui