KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

list below

French translation: Note


01:22 Jan 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / payroll deductions
English term or phrase: list below
Here is part of a list on an American Statement of Earings and Deductions. The first and last items are self-evident, but there are a couple of abbreviations and acronyms I am not familiar with:
Benefit Ded :
Dep Cover :
ESP Before Tax :
G T Ins-Imp Chg :
Savings Deposit :

TIA (I use them too)
NancyLynn
Canada
French translation:Note
Explanation:
ESP = Employee Savings Plan

... The Employee Savings Plan is a 401(k) plan that lets you save whatever percentage of ... You can elect to contribute on a before-tax or an after-tax basis, or a ...

http://www.lifebenefits.bp.com/content.asp?categoryid=ESP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 02:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dep Cover = Dependant Coverage ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 02:43:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Page 3. Mr. Carl Goodwin February 5, 2002 Page 3 It is true that dependant coverage is optional under the State Health Plan. That ...

http://www.jus.state.nc.us/lr/515-A.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 03:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

G T Ins = General Travel Insurance ?

... A 5% deduction is made from the salary. ... A general travel insurance will cover you against expenses in connection with illness, injuries, medical and dental ...

http://www.auc.dk/international/engelsk/welcome.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 03:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HELP ! Anybody out thre ? I\'m running out of imagination...
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks John for helping me out of a winter's eve...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Note
JCEC
3 +2-
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Note


Explanation:
ESP = Employee Savings Plan

... The Employee Savings Plan is a 401(k) plan that lets you save whatever percentage of ... You can elect to contribute on a before-tax or an after-tax basis, or a ...

http://www.lifebenefits.bp.com/content.asp?categoryid=ESP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 02:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dep Cover = Dependant Coverage ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 02:43:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Page 3. Mr. Carl Goodwin February 5, 2002 Page 3 It is true that dependant coverage is optional under the State Health Plan. That ...

http://www.jus.state.nc.us/lr/515-A.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 03:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

G T Ins = General Travel Insurance ?

... A 5% deduction is made from the salary. ... A general travel insurance will cover you against expenses in connection with illness, injuries, medical and dental ...

http://www.auc.dk/international/engelsk/welcome.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 03:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HELP ! Anybody out thre ? I\'m running out of imagination...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks John for helping me out of a winter's eve...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin: c'est du costaud, je ne trouve pas grand chose de plus...
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Arthur Borges: Bravo.
4 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
Dep corerage = couverture des personnes à charge (?)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 04:57:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:VIE1kksmWX4C:pebb.das.st...

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
17 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
22 hrs