KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

PRI State Tax

French translation: taxe d'état principale, impôt d'état


04:37 Jan 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / payroll
English term or phrase: PRI State Tax
payroll item
NancyLynn
Canada
French translation:taxe d'état principale, impôt d'état
Explanation:
Pri State Tax = Primary State Tax

Citizens who do pay a state income tax are allowed federal income tax deductions for their primary state tax, so the inequity for sales tax-only states is pretty glaring. Congress could remedy the discrepancy, but there is no broad support to do so.

http://www.timesfreepress.com/1999/AUG/06AUG99/OPITI01.html
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
excellent, et intéressante référence aussi! merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impôt fédéral PRI
Michael Bastin
3 +1taxe d'état principale, impôt d'état
JCEC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impôt fédéral PRI


Explanation:
... L'impôt fédéral et provincial sur le revenu, ainsi que les cotisations ... Contrairement
au processus utilisé pour les paiements de PRI,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 04:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.acet-ctea.com/pay_equity/pdf/103102231206_F.pdf

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
2 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxe d'état principale, impôt d'état


Explanation:
Pri State Tax = Primary State Tax

Citizens who do pay a state income tax are allowed federal income tax deductions for their primary state tax, so the inequity for sales tax-only states is pretty glaring. Congress could remedy the discrepancy, but there is no broad support to do so.

http://www.timesfreepress.com/1999/AUG/06AUG99/OPITI01.html

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
excellent, et intéressante référence aussi! merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
6 hrs
  -> Merci