KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

turned down

French translation: refuser, rejeter


15:59 Jan 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: turned down
The point I was interested in was, do you have any cases or experience where an individual has been turned down as a result of a drop in performance or a drop in productivity?
Krystrad
French translation:refuser, rejeter
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert & Collins
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2refuser, rejeter
GILOU
4écarté
Hepburn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refuser, rejeter


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert & Collins

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: refusé, rejeté
6 mins

agree  michele meenawong: d'accord avec William
13 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écarté


Explanation:
écarter quelqu'un peut signifier selon le contexte qu'il a été renvoyé, congédier ou simplement mis au placard.

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 133