KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

contract variation

French translation: modification de contrat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contract variation
French translation:modification de contrat
Entered by: Michel Dessaintes

16:01 Jan 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: contract variation
The last point cuts across all my experience of teleworking, e-working in the UK, in that most of the examples I look at are employer-led. I do not dispute the range of issues there and it is very interesting to be reminded of them, but employer-led cases seem to be fairly straightforward in terms of contract variation. I wonder whether most of the issues are really dealing with the employee-led individual or whether there is no formal employer-led scheme. These issues tend to occur when the organization, from the employer’s perspective, is not really behind the scheme for the reasons that you suggested.
Krystrad
modification de contrat
Explanation:
et non "dans le contrat" puisque c'est une clause plus générale.
Selected response from:

Michel Dessaintes
France
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3modification de contrat
Michel Dessaintes
3la gamme des usages contractuelles
Arthur Borges
3variation de contratMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variation de contrat


Explanation:
...

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la gamme des usages contractuelles


Explanation:
Very shotgun translation -- maybe you can do something with this or it'll trigger a better idea in a colleague.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel Dessaintes: should be "contractuels" (Un usage, not Une usage)
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modification de contrat


Explanation:
et non "dans le contrat" puisque c'est une clause plus générale.

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
1 hr

agree  michele meenawong
11 hrs