KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

employee-led individual

French translation: initiés/entrepris par l'employé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employee-led individual
French translation:initiés/entrepris par l'employé
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

16:02 Jan 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: employee-led individual
The last point cuts across all my experience of teleworking, e-working in the UK, in that most of the examples I look at are employer-led. I do not dispute the range of issues there and it is very interesting to be reminded of them, but employer-led cases seem to be fairly straightforward in terms of contract variation. I wonder whether most of the issues are really dealing with the employee-led individual or whether there is no formal employer-led scheme. These issues tend to occur when the organization, from the employer’s perspective, is not really behind the scheme for the reasons that you suggested.
Krystrad
initiés/entrepris par..,
Explanation:
...that most of the examples I look at are employer-led > que la plupart des exemples que je vois sont initiés ou entrepris par le patron.

Dans le contexte de la phrase, c'est l'interprétation la plus plausible.

Pour "employee-led", je dirais initiés ou entrepris par l'employé.

Bonne chance.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5initiés/entrepris par..,xxxCHENOUMI
4relatifs à l'employé, venant de l'employé, concernant l'employé
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relatifs à l'employé, venant de l'employé, concernant l'employé


Explanation:
les problèmes dont ont parle souvent viennent de l'employé (pas de l'employeur)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
initiés/entrepris par..,


Explanation:
...that most of the examples I look at are employer-led > que la plupart des exemples que je vois sont initiés ou entrepris par le patron.

Dans le contexte de la phrase, c'est l'interprétation la plus plausible.

Pour "employee-led", je dirais initiés ou entrepris par l'employé.

Bonne chance.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !