KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

straightforward

French translation: facile à résoudre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straightforward
French translation:facile à résoudre
Entered by: William Stein

17:23 Jan 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: straightforward
The last point cuts across all my experience of teleworking, e-working in the UK, in that most of the examples I look at are employer-led. I do not dispute the range of issues there and it is very interesting to be reminded of them, but employer-led cases seem to be fairly straightforward in terms of contract variation
Krystrad
faciles à résoudre
Explanation:
Une autre possibilité
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6direct, simplexxxEDLING
5faciles à résoudre
William Stein
4une évidence
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
direct, simple


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: simple plutôt
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  bwana Jojo
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  cjohnstone: simple
12 mins
  -> Merci

agree  writeaway
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Louise Dupont
10 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  michele meenawong
12 hrs
  -> Merci

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faciles à résoudre


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
thanks a lot

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une évidence


Explanation:
mais au niveau de l'éventail des conditions d'emplois acceptées, dans la majorité des cas, il est évident que c'est l'employeur qui impose ses conditions.

Or something along these lines.
Anyhow, it's a shareholder's paradise, not a worker's -- which is what your author is about.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242