KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

spending spree

French translation: frénésie de dépenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shopping spree
French translation:frénésie de dépenses
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

15:06 Jan 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: spending spree
consumer spending
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
une frénésie de dépenses/d'achats
Explanation:
One of my favourite pastimes - when do the sales start...?

Ref: Robert & Collins Management
Selected response from:

Clair@Lexeme
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2une frénésie de dépenses/d'achats
Clair@Lexeme
4 +2Débauche d’achatsyasmine
5 +1faire des folies (en q-c)
William Stein
4aller claquer son son argent dans les magasins
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Débauche d’achats


Explanation:
Harraps's: to go on a spending spree = faire des achats extravagants.
"Débauche" conveys the nuance of completely unreasonable let-go that "spree" brings to mind.



yasmine
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: like just now!
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aller claquer son son argent dans les magasins


Explanation:
ref. Harrap's:
spending spree aller claquer son argent dans les magasins;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une frénésie de dépenses/d'achats


Explanation:
One of my favourite pastimes - when do the sales start...?

Ref: Robert & Collins Management

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bechir Saadaoui
3 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire des folies (en q-c)


Explanation:
Another alternative (I'm sure you like to do all of them!)
Le Matin du 19.04.02: Look - [ Translate this page ]
... ne nous a guère encouragées à faire des folies en lingerie ... il en soit, il faut
bien faire attention à ... ou autres tissus pouvant provoquer des irritations. ...
www.lematin.ch/home/pratique/12277.html - 17k

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: ou des dépenses folles.
4 hrs