KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to the penny

French translation: au dernier sou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the penny
French translation:au dernier sou
Entered by: NancyLynn

15:32 Jan 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to the penny
· I know almost to the penny how much money I have in my purse

(Contexte Amérique du Nord !)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
au dernier sou
Explanation:
à la dernière cenne, en bon québécois
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
dans le contexte, c'est ce qui me semble le mieux convenir.
Merci à tous !

(Beau bébé en passant!)
Lise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4à un centime (penny) près
William Stein
5 +2au dernier sou
NancyLynn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à un centime (penny) près


Explanation:
"Penny" se dit mais il faut faire gaffe lorsqu'on prononce le pluriel!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: well, we know how your mind works ... ;)
2 mins

agree  GerardP: en fait on dit même "au centime près"
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
3 hrs

agree  gilbertlu: bien sûr, c'est comme ça que l'on dit en France
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
au dernier sou


Explanation:
à la dernière cenne, en bon québécois

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
dans le contexte, c'est ce qui me semble le mieux convenir.
Merci à tous !

(Beau bébé en passant!)
Lise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins
  -> pour la réponse, ou pour le bébé? :-)

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
3 hrs