KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

number services

French translation: services de numéros (de téléphones)


15:29 Jan 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: number services
There are a number of telecommunications companies who provide number services and this is carried out from the private homes of teleworkers who are obliged to avoid having noisy children and barking dogs in the background
Krystrad
French translation:services de numéros (de téléphones)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accueil CRTC, Communiqué. Le 9 avril 2002. LE CRTC DEMANDE AU PUBLIC DE SE PRONONCER
SUR LES CHANGEMENTS PROPOSÉS AUX SERVICES DE NUMÉROS DE TÉLÉPHONE 1-900. ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/frn/NEWS/RELEASES/2002/r020409.htm - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires

Numéros des services les plus souvent appelés

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3services de numéros (de téléphones)
GILOU
4numéros spéciaux, privilégiés
cjohnstone
5 -1des numeros de services
lien


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
services de numéros (de téléphones)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accueil CRTC, Communiqué. Le 9 avril 2002. LE CRTC DEMANDE AU PUBLIC DE SE PRONONCER
SUR LES CHANGEMENTS PROPOSÉS AUX SERVICES DE NUMÉROS DE TÉLÉPHONE 1-900. ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/frn/NEWS/RELEASES/2002/r020409.htm - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires

Numéros des services les plus souvent appelés



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Louise Dupont
6 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
des numeros de services


Explanation:
Numéros de services à valeur ajoutée 0900, 0901, 0906



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:44:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

des numeros de services par telephone


    Reference: http://www.ofcom.ch/fr/telekommunikation/nummerierung/einzel...
lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: ça serait service numbers
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numéros spéciaux, privilégiés


Explanation:
another interpretation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:28:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

numéros dédiés se dit aussi

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457