KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

aggravation

French translation: frustration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aggravation
French translation:frustration
Entered by: JCEC

17:57 Jan 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: aggravation
Another main driver is the aspect of mobility, the time taken and aggravation of this confronted by employers and employees.
Krystrad
frustration
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4frustration
JCEC
5 +2aggravationLaurent Williams
4circonstances aggravantes
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frustration


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: CanFrench, yes -- "aggravation" really means "worsening" but NAmerican Anglos use it to mean "anger".
9 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
1 day13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aggravation


Explanation:
la situation s'empire ou s'aggrave.

Laurent Williams

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
1 hr

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circonstances aggravantes


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457