KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

service office facility

French translation: Possibilité de service bureau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service office facility
French translation:Possibilité de service bureau
Entered by: Michel Dessaintes

19:06 Jan 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: service office facility
Nevertheless, although this is not related to my discussion on costs, I must point out that the really exciting information can be found in the productivity gains concerning the service office facility which gives the best added value.
Krystrad
Possibilité de service bureau
Explanation:
Service bureau = Délégation des services informatiques
Selected response from:

Michel Dessaintes
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2installation consacré au bureau de service
jmleger
4Possibilité de service bureau
Michel Dessaintes
4la proposition (l'offre) de mise à disposition de bureaux opérationnels
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la proposition (l'offre) de mise à disposition de bureaux opérationnels


Explanation:
une autre version

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
installation consacré au bureau de service


Explanation:
whatever this "bureau de service" might be. A little more context would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consacrée, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:29:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai souvent recours aux services d\'un \"service bureau\" (centre de traitement à façon\" pour des travaux de PAO, mais j\'ignore si c\'est ce dont il s\'agit là. Une fois encore, seul le contexte peut nous éclairer à ce sujet.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça ne veut rien dire bureau de service tel quel
2 mins

agree  lien: peut etre que c'est une denomination propre a l'entreprise
25 mins
  -> C'est encore possible effectivement.

agree  NancyLynn
1 day2 hrs
  -> Merci.

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Possibilité de service bureau


Explanation:
Service bureau = Délégation des services informatiques


    Reference: http://www.alain-lefebvre.com/articles/service_bureau.htm
Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
merci!