KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

re-skilling

French translation: recyclage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-skilling
French translation:recyclage
Entered by: GILOU

16:45 Jan 5, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: re-skilling
The numerous targets have largely been met : At the European level, the new European regulatory framework for electronic communications services is in place; and the European Social and Regional development funds have been re-oriented to support re-skilling and information society developments at the regional level.
Krystrad
recyclage
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Training of Personnel
  – Labour and Employment
  – Social Security and
Unemployment Insurance
Domaine(s)
  – Perfectionnement et formation du
personnel
  – Travail et emploi
  – Sécurité sociale et assurance-
chômage
Domaine(s)
  – Capacitación del personal
  – Trabajo y empleo
  – Seguridad social y seguro de
desempleo
retraining Source CORRECT

reskilling Source CORRECT

re-training Source CORRECT

booster training Source
CORRECT

professional retraining
Source CORRECT

refresher training Source
CORRECT

upgrading Source CORRECT

vocational retraining
Source CORRECT

vocational upgrading
Source CORRECT

updating of skills Source
CORRECT

re-skilling Source CORRECT

occupational upgrading
Source CORRECT

skill upgrading Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

recyclage Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE, MASC

rééducation
professionnelle Source
CORRECT, FÉM

recyclage professionnel
Source CORRECT, MASC

perfectionnement Sourc
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6nouvelle qualification / requalification
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +5recyclage
GILOU
5formation continue
William Stein
4nouvelle formation (autre formation, formation alternative)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nouvelle qualification / requalification


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 min

agree  Louise Dupont
1 min
  -> Merci à tous deux :)

agree  Antonella Andreella
12 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Requalification
12 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: requalification
14 mins
  -> Merci à tous / toutes :)

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
10 hrs
  -> Merci aussi :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
recyclage


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Training of Personnel
  – Labour and Employment
  – Social Security and
Unemployment Insurance
Domaine(s)
  – Perfectionnement et formation du
personnel
  – Travail et emploi
  – Sécurité sociale et assurance-
chômage
Domaine(s)
  – Capacitación del personal
  – Trabajo y empleo
  – Seguridad social y seguro de
desempleo
retraining Source CORRECT

reskilling Source CORRECT

re-training Source CORRECT

booster training Source
CORRECT

professional retraining
Source CORRECT

refresher training Source
CORRECT

upgrading Source CORRECT

vocational retraining
Source CORRECT

vocational upgrading
Source CORRECT

updating of skills Source
CORRECT

re-skilling Source CORRECT

occupational upgrading
Source CORRECT

skill upgrading Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

recyclage Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE, MASC

rééducation
professionnelle Source
CORRECT, FÉM

recyclage professionnel
Source CORRECT, MASC

perfectionnement Sourc

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
5 mins

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
16 mins

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
2 hrs

agree  ALAIN COTE: oui, recyclage professionnel
9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formation continue


Explanation:
There are only 2 google hits for requalification + changer de carrière, and one of them is in quotation marks to show it is not standard usage.
For "Changer de carrière + formation continue" there are 147 hits, for example:
Formation pour adultes
... Vous voulez changer de carrière ? ... Le Service de la formation continue offre des
Attestations d'Études collégiales (AEC) dans des domaines à forte demande ...
www.claurendeau.qc.ca/ceg_andre/accueil/ affichage.asp?C=0_04_&N=1 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Nous sommes à votre service! - [ Translate this page ]
... LE SERVICE DE LA FORMATION CONTINUE DU CÉGEP ANDRÉ-LAURENDEAU. Vous êtes sans emploi ? Vous voulez changer de carrière ?
www.claurendeau.qc.ca/sitecegep/formation_continue/ affichage.asp?C=0_&N=0 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Cadres Online - Formation professionnelle
... Vous désirez changer de carrière, obtenir un diplôme, évoluer dans votre entreprise ... La formation continue est un droit, certes, mais pas toujours évident ...
www.cadresonline.com/fr/coaching/formation/ hom_formation.htm?serviceCtx=coaching&domaineCtx=6 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Programmes - aec - [ Translate this page ]
... Le Service de la formation continue du cégep organise ... et entreprises sur la formation
répondant le ... emploi ou qui planifient changer de carrière en suivant ...
www.cegep-sorel-tracy.qc.ca/Programmes/aec.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La formation continue est un moyen pour les employés de diversifier ses connaissances et cela a le mérite de compréhensible. Recyclage existe mais sans adjectif c\'est très vague. En plus, \"recyclage\" sonne assez negatif, puisque le terme s\'applique surtout aux déchets industriels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: leurs connaissances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Au propre:
La formation continue est un moyen pour les employés de diversifier leurs connaissances et cela a le mérite d\'être compréhensible. Recyclage existe mais sans adjectif c\'est très vague. En plus, \"recyclage\" sonne assez negatif, puisque le terme s\'applique surtout aux déchets industriels.



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est un autre concept la formation continue
33 mins
  -> Voir note ci-dessus

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nouvelle formation (autre formation, formation alternative)


Explanation:
just another idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457