KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

"Free out"

French translation: bord à bord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Free out"
French translation:bord à bord
Entered by: GILOU

11:29 Jan 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "Free out"
AAA agrees to sell and BBB accepts to buy the cargo on board the Vessel on a "FREE OUT" basis at the port CCC.
Sylvie André
France
bord à bord
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 11:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Foreign Trade
  – Water Transport
Domaine(s)
  – Commerce extérieur
  – Transport par eau
Domaine(s)
  – Comercio exterior
  – Transporte por agua
free out Source
CORRECT

  F.I.O. Source CORRECT

bord à bord Source
CORRECT, MASC

  B.A.B. Source CORRECT

libre dentro y fuera
Source CORRECT

DEF – A condition in
transportation under which
the carrier has no
responsibility to load or
unload the vessel, barge, or
other conveyance. The
shipper is obliged to stow the
cargo, and the consignee to
effect unloading; loading and
unloading expenses may be
borne by either the shipper or
the consignee or a third party,
or divided among them, but in
no case are they borne by the
carrier under a free in-and-out
(commonly known as F.I.O.)
clause. Source

DEF – Se dit du prix entendu
pour une marchandise mise à
bord du navire et également
reprise à bord, aux frais et
aux risques des chargeurs ou
des réceptionnaires. Sour
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5déchargé
Louise Dupont
4 +1franco chargement et déchargement
Francis MARC
4bord à bord
GILOU
3franco enlèvement, franco chargement en partance
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bord à bord


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 11:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Foreign Trade
  – Water Transport
Domaine(s)
  – Commerce extérieur
  – Transport par eau
Domaine(s)
  – Comercio exterior
  – Transporte por agua
free out Source
CORRECT

  F.I.O. Source CORRECT

bord à bord Source
CORRECT, MASC

  B.A.B. Source CORRECT

libre dentro y fuera
Source CORRECT

DEF – A condition in
transportation under which
the carrier has no
responsibility to load or
unload the vessel, barge, or
other conveyance. The
shipper is obliged to stow the
cargo, and the consignee to
effect unloading; loading and
unloading expenses may be
borne by either the shipper or
the consignee or a third party,
or divided among them, but in
no case are they borne by the
carrier under a free in-and-out
(commonly known as F.I.O.)
clause. Source

DEF – Se dit du prix entendu
pour une marchandise mise à
bord du navire et également
reprise à bord, aux frais et
aux risques des chargeurs ou
des réceptionnaires. Sour

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
franco chargement et déchargement


Explanation:
variante pour "free out"

Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Foreign Trade
Domaine(s)
  – Commerce extérieur
 
free-in-and-out
FIO
de bord à bord
franco chargement et déchargement

http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/cf/2001/2001cfpi681.html
Dans les deux cas, le contrat passé avec les expéditeurs était franco chargement et déchargement, ce qui veut dire que la partie contractante ou le transporteur est responsable du chargement et du déchargement de la cargaison. Il fait appel à une compagnie d'arrimage comme Logistec.


... Franco chargement et déchargement : Expression précisant que l'affréteur du navire doit assumer les frais de chargement et de déchargement des marchandises ...
www.acoa.ca/f/business/trade/directory/Glossary.shtml - 100k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel Dessaintes: Franco déchargement (implique nécessairement le chargement)
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
déchargé


Explanation:
free out déchargé adj.

Note(s) :
Se dit d'une marchandise déchargée.

Note(s) :
Élément de l'expression « free in and out (FIO) » qui signifie que la marchandise est chargée et déchargée au frais du chargeur.

[Office de la langue française, 1998]


Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
franco enlèvement, franco chargement en partance


Explanation:
another

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457