KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

service delivery

French translation: fourniture de services, prestation de services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service delivery
French translation:fourniture de services, prestation de services
Entered by: GILOU

18:51 Jan 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: service delivery
Please fill out attached questionnairre to be sent with the tender document. The objective of this questionnaire is to asses whether the transport company is sufficiently financially stable and equipped to perform the service delivery for XXX.
Krystrad
fourniture de services, prestation de services
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:04:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Economics
  – Government Contracts
  – Service Industries
  – Trade
Domaine(s)
  – Économique
  – Marchés publics
  – Entreprises de services
  – Commerce
Domaine(s)
  – Economía
  – Contratos gubernamentales
  – Sector de servicios
  – Comercio
service delivery Source
CORRECT

performance of services
Source CORRECT

provision of services
Source CORRECT

  POS Source

rendering of services
Source CORRECT

service provisioning
Source CORRECT

delivery of services Source
CORRECT

supply of services Source
CORRECT

prestation de services
Source CORRECT, FÉM

  PDS Source

fourniture de services
Source CORRECT, F
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci encore une fois pour votre aide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fourniture de services, prestation de services
GILOU
4 +1prestation de servicesxxxVera Fluhr
4service de livraison
Denali
4service de livraison de (assurer les livraisons de)
cjohnstone
2service de distributionxxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
service de distribution


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fourniture de services, prestation de services


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:04:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Economics
  – Government Contracts
  – Service Industries
  – Trade
Domaine(s)
  – Économique
  – Marchés publics
  – Entreprises de services
  – Commerce
Domaine(s)
  – Economía
  – Contratos gubernamentales
  – Sector de servicios
  – Comercio
service delivery Source
CORRECT

performance of services
Source CORRECT

provision of services
Source CORRECT

  POS Source

rendering of services
Source CORRECT

service provisioning
Source CORRECT

delivery of services Source
CORRECT

supply of services Source
CORRECT

prestation de services
Source CORRECT, FÉM

  PDS Source

fourniture de services
Source CORRECT, F

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
merci encore une fois pour votre aide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles
7 mins

agree  Katia Xenophontos
8 mins

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
16 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestation de services


Explanation:
Prestation de services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Stratégie de prestation des services .....
Design principles for Service Delivery ...
http://www.cbs.gov.on.ca/obc/francais/4TGTZU.htm

Health services delivery in Asir,
La prestation des services de santé à Asir ...
http://www.emro.who.int/Publications/EMHJ/0302/04.htm

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service de livraison de (assurer les livraisons de)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça serait delivery service non?
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service de livraison


Explanation:
delivery means livraison
...de savoir si la compagnie de transport est suffisamment stable financierement et capable d'accomplir les services de livraison...

Denali
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça serait delivery service non?
2 mins