KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

direct basis

French translation: directement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct basis
French translation:directement
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

20:20 Jan 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: direct basis
Due to the high cost of distribution and increased transportation cost, it has become increasingly difficult for us to maintain the high quality of service our customers have come to expect and we can no longer service your account on a direct basis.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
directement
Explanation:
tout simplement :-)
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5directement
NancyLynn
4il n<y aura plus de service sur une base directe= du banquier au client ou vice versa
Paulette Racine Walden
4...en se basant sur le montant de(s) salaires; en se basant sur le nombre de personne/joursxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
directement


Explanation:
tout simplement :-)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ClaudeL: ben oui
13 mins
  -> pourquoi se compliquer l'existence?

agree  cjohnstone: ou en direct ?
17 hrs
  -> ça se peut

agree  michele meenawong
17 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
21 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Louise Dupont
1 day21 mins
  -> merci Louise!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...en se basant sur le montant de(s) salaires; en se basant sur le nombre de personne/jours


Explanation:
In the accounting, there exists a term "direct labour cost basis", it is a principle to calculate overheads (on-cost amount) basing on the salary of workers.
Just the same, "direct labour hours basis" means the principle to calculate the overhead (on-cost) basing
on the number of person/days

I am sure about this principle, but I am not sure about the French wording . I only explained it in French, but maybe there exists a special term, I don't know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 20:53:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans cette phrase, on veut dire qu\'on ne veut plus appliquer ce principe comme la base de facturation des charges, c\'est-à-dire que cette principe ne sera plus la base de facturation des charges.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: I really don not think so..
19 hrs
  -> Why not? I think my version goes well with all the context. Please reread the sentence from the beginning. Thanks for your interest to my version

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il n<y aura plus de service sur une base directe= du banquier au client ou vice versa


Explanation:
I know that most Laurentian banks doe not have any transactions as such done in the bank, you can go to the machines but in the bank itself, they are cutting cost and there might one or two persons inside. In otherwords no direct banking as we know it. Now don't get me wrong, it is not all the banks, but there are quite a few.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86