KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

8-hour Close measurements

French translation: mesures à intervalles de 8 heures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:8-hour Close measurements
French translation:mesures à intervalles de 8 heures
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

07:18 Jan 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: 8-hour Close measurements
liste d'indicateurs statistiques et de rapports (finances/performance d'entreprise)
Francis MARC
Lithuania
mesures à intervalles de 8 heures
Explanation:
This link might help understand what it means, but you need to adapt to your context. I think that it means that it's measuring over a period of 8 hours.
I don't really know what the exact term is, if there is one, but I think that it is a time weighted measurement.

www.safety.utoledo.edu/hearing_conservation.htm - 25k
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
merci de votre aide
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mesures à intervalles de 8 heures
Gayle Wallimann
1 +1Mesures pendant 8 h en enceinte fermée
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesures à intervalles de 8 heures


Explanation:
This link might help understand what it means, but you need to adapt to your context. I think that it means that it's measuring over a period of 8 hours.
I don't really know what the exact term is, if there is one, but I think that it is a time weighted measurement.

www.safety.utoledo.edu/hearing_conservation.htm - 25k


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
merci de votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mesures pendant 8 h en enceinte fermée


Explanation:
ou en local fermé, (guess)
si ceci a rappport avec les autres questions sur les fiches de sécurité produit

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs