KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

"Can’t you take a joke?”

French translation: Que tu es susceptible!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don't be so sensitive!
French translation:Que tu es susceptible!
Entered by: NancyLynn

14:35 Jan 12, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "Can’t you take a joke?”
This is in a list of so-called eraser phrases, in the sexual harassment handbook.
I've come up with translations for several already, which amount to pretty much the same thing: the victim has no sense of humour, or has misread the advancer's meaning.
I need a new way of putting this sentence into a natural one! TIA
NancyLynn
Canada
Qu'est-ce que tu es susceptible!
Explanation:
Je trouve que cela dit bien que la personne n'a pas supporté la plaisanterie et est assez typique du retournement de situation accusateur des harceleurs.
Selected response from:

Silvia Mendez
Belgium
Grading comment
Wow! Quel bombardement d'excellents choix! On sait tous ce que c'est -- pas moyen de distribuer les points. Cette phrase-ci répondait à une des phrases du texte, alors merci beaucoup Trilo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Tu n'as pas le sens de l'humour ?
JCEC
5 +5Qu'est-ce que tu es susceptible!Silvia Mendez
5 +3Ne prends pas tout au sérieux !Bechir Saadaoui
4 +3"Tu ne comprends donc pas la plaisanterie ?" "Tu ne vois pas/tu n'as pas ...
Francis MARC
4 +1Faut pas même plaisanter, alors...
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4tu n'es pas marrant (e), (drôle), ou avec toi on ne peut pas rigoler (rire, se marrer)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Tu ne comprends donc pas la plaisanterie ?" "Tu ne vois pas/tu n'as pas ...


Explanation:
... compris que je plaisantais ?"
"C'était une blague/c'était pour rigoler voyons !"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulette Racine Walden
1 hr

agree  Céline Graciet
2 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tu n'as pas le sens de l'humour ?


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
16 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Céline Graciet
2 hrs

agree  spencer
3 hrs

agree  xxxswani
8 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Qu'est-ce que tu es susceptible!


Explanation:
Je trouve que cela dit bien que la personne n'a pas supporté la plaisanterie et est assez typique du retournement de situation accusateur des harceleurs.

Silvia Mendez
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Wow! Quel bombardement d'excellents choix! On sait tous ce que c'est -- pas moyen de distribuer les points. Cette phrase-ci répondait à une des phrases du texte, alors merci beaucoup Trilo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Best of the first four to me.
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Louise Dupont
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Que tu es susceptible!
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Céline Graciet
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  michele meenawong
12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ne prends pas tout au sérieux !


Explanation:
I hope the asker will accept this seriously.It is not a joke.

Bechir Saadaoui

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: aussi : tu prends toujours tout au serieux!
18 mins

agree  Céline Graciet
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faut pas même plaisanter, alors...


Explanation:
First (and quite natural) response is the one about HER being humorless, but this one is subtler as it portends to comment only on the atmosphere and is more ironic using 'plaisanter.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 19:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it pretends to comment

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: smart, but we would say : si on ne peut meme pas plaisanter
7 hrs
  -> OK

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu n'es pas marrant (e), (drôle), ou avec toi on ne peut pas rigoler (rire, se marrer)


Explanation:
another

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457