KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

B2C (business to consumer)

French translation: B2C (du Commerce au Consommateur) les transactions sont à la hausse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:B2C (business to consumer)
French translation:B2C (du Commerce au Consommateur) les transactions sont à la hausse
Entered by: Paulette Racine Walden

01:02 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: B2C (business to consumer)
B2C (business to consumer) transactions are on the rise.
hlne kay
B2C (du Commerce au Consommateur) les transactions sont à la hausse
Explanation:
Expression désignant le type de clientèle, une entrprise faisant duB et C s'adresse aussi aux particuliers.
www.ifrance.com/startpo/glossaire.htm
Selected response from:

Paulette Racine Walden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3B2C (du Commerce au Consommateur) les transactions sont à la hausse
Paulette Racine Walden
4 +2(CED) Commerce électronique de détail
Annie Tétrault
4 +2Marché du grand public
C.A.Joseph
5Commerce électronique de détail (B2C)
Michel Dessaintes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(CED) Commerce électronique de détail


Explanation:
commerce électronique de détail Source CORRECT

CED Source CORRECT, MASC

commerce électronique au détail Source CORRECT, MASC

commerce grand public Source CORRECT, MASC

commerce avec les consommateurs Source CORRECT, MASC

cybercommerce grand public Source CORRECT, MASC

Source : Termium

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
3 mins

agree  cheungmo
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
B2C (du Commerce au Consommateur) les transactions sont à la hausse


Explanation:
Expression désignant le type de clientèle, une entrprise faisant duB et C s'adresse aussi aux particuliers.
www.ifrance.com/startpo/glossaire.htm

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
5 hrs
  -> Bonne Année et Merci!

agree  GerardP
5 hrs
  -> Bonne Année et Merci!

agree  Shog Imas: plutot pour le consommateur. Belle fin: Bravo
1 day2 hrs
  -> Merci!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commerce électronique de détail (B2C)


Explanation:
Tel quel, avec "(B2C)"

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shog Imas: deja enonce dans la premiere reponse
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Marché du grand public


Explanation:
Do not use "electronique" since B2C transaction are not always electronic".
You can also keep B2C in french since this term has gone quite popular, but I would suggest that you add "marché du grand public)

C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
53 mins

agree  Shog Imas
15 hrs