KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

back end processes

French translation: processus (procédure) de finalisation de commande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back end process
French translation:processus (procédure) de finalisation de commande
Entered by: Michael Bastin

01:10 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: back end processes
if you are a SMB and are looking to rationalise your back end processes, look no further.
hlne kay
processus de finalisation de commande
Explanation:
back end finalisation de commande n. f.

Déf. :
The activities necessary to complete a mail order transaction once an order has been received ((...)).

[Office de la langue française, 1988]

Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5processus de finalisation de commande
Michael Bastin
3 +1Procédures (de gestion) administrative
C.A.Joseph


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
processus de finalisation de commande


Explanation:
back end finalisation de commande n. f.

Déf. :
The activities necessary to complete a mail order transaction once an order has been received ((...)).

[Office de la langue française, 1988]




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Tétrault: J'allais proposer la même chose. Même source.
2 mins
  -> moi aussi pour B2C ;)

agree  bernadette schumer
6 hrs

agree  Michel Dessaintes
6 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
10 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Procédures (de gestion) administrative


Explanation:
Back end refers to admin tasks that are performed to support front end activities such as sales, customer support, trading, marketing, surveys, purchasing etc. depending on the activity you are dealing with. I would suggest procédures instead on Processus since it is the terminology that is usually used for management related issues.

C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
15 hrs