KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

usability studies

French translation: études d'utilisation / de maniement


03:05 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: usability studies
usability studies show us that better designed sites attract more eyeballs.
hlne kay
French translation:études d'utilisation / de maniement
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 03:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une référence:


Produits. Accueil Études sur mesure Études omnibus Recherche sociale Produits
spécialisés Études syndiquées: ÉTUDES D’UTILISATION ET D’ATTITUDE ...
www.nfocfgroup.com/french/products/custom/ usageattitude/usageattitude.html - 6k -

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5études d'utilisation / de maniementJH Trads
4Les etudes concernant l'usabilite ( l'usage).
Shog Imas
4Test d'utilisation
Annie Tétrault
4études de comportement
Michel Dessaintes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
études d'utilisation / de maniement


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 03:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une référence:


Produits. Accueil Études sur mesure Études omnibus Recherche sociale Produits
spécialisés Études syndiquées: ÉTUDES D’UTILISATION ET D’ATTITUDE ...
www.nfocfgroup.com/french/products/custom/ usageattitude/usageattitude.html - 6k -

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
7 mins

agree  ALAIN COTE
39 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
7 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: utilisation pas maniement
8 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
9 hrs

neutral  Shog Imas: ceci ne reflete pas le vrai sens de l'anglais
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Test d'utilisation


Explanation:
I wondered if the autor meant to write usability test.

Usability test:

Test d'utilisation

DEF – A test to determine whether an implemented system fulfills its functional purpose as determined by its users. Source Termium

www.granddictionnaire.com

Déf. :
Test visant à établir si le système mis en oeuvre remplit ses fonctions premières telles que déterminées par ses utilisateurs.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shog Imas: Pas vraiment le vrai sens
22 hrs
  -> Alors donnez-nous la bonne traduction!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
études de comportement


Explanation:
Ces études analysent le comportement de l'oeil afin de détecter ce qu'il regarde et dans quel ordre. Technique utilisée pour mettre en valeur certains points de l'image/écran.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"études du comportement visuel\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:35:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cette URL explique la technique : http://fr.eshopability.com/archives/2002-1/efocus.htm

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
1 hr

disagree  Shog Imas: Sorry but it has a different meaning
20 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les etudes concernant l'usabilite ( l'usage).


Explanation:
Sorry for the lack of accents on the "e" of "etudes" and "usabilite"

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295