KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

we can get the job done

French translation: nous pouvons effectuer / achever le travail vite et efficacement


03:09 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: we can get the job done
we can get the job done quickly and efficiently.
helene kay
French translation:nous pouvons effectuer / achever le travail vite et efficacement
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11nous pouvons effectuer / achever le travail vite et efficacementJH Trads
4 +7vous pouvez compter/comptez sur nous pour un travail rapide et efficace/soignéxxxPemaLa
5Nous pouvons accomplir le travail
Shog Imas
4nous vous offrons un travail bien fait dans les délais
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
nous pouvons effectuer / achever le travail vite et efficacement


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: ou rapidement et efficacement
5 mins

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
13 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
31 mins

agree  ALAIN COTE: la version de NancyLynn
46 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Nancy
3 hrs

agree  mchd: avec Nancy
3 hrs

agree  Michel Dessaintes: Nancy
4 hrs

agree  Francis MARC: ou "vite et bien" autre formule consacrée
4 hrs

agree  Autobusek
6 hrs

agree  xxxswani
11 hrs

neutral  Shog Imas: peut-etre: "accomplir" le travail
19 hrs

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
1 day18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vous pouvez compter/comptez sur nous pour un travail rapide et efficace/soigné


Explanation:
sounds good to me

xxxPemaLa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjosasson: OK the second one is more "advertisment oriented"
30 mins
  -> thanks all!

agree  theangel
1 hr

agree  michele meenawong: en tous cas ca fait plus "pub"
1 hr

agree  Autobusek
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
5 hrs

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
10 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
13 hrs

neutral  Shog Imas: Vous avez modifie un peu la phrase
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nous vous offrons un travail bien fait dans les délais


Explanation:
another way round

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nous pouvons accomplir le travail


Explanation:
Here, done means fulfill the "whole" job, so the word "accomplir" gives the meaning that we will do the job up to the end.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295