KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

sing to the stockmarket

French translation: Mais les compagnies doivent aller dans le sens du marché


13:09 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sing to the stockmarket
Are the major oil companies currently downsizing?

The majors are merging and downsizing and outsourcing and not investing in new refineries because they know full well that production is set to decline and that the exploration opportunities are getting fewer and fewer. Who would drill in 10,000 feet of water if there were anywhere else easier left?
But the companies have to sing to the stockmarket, and merger hides the collapse of the weaker brethren. The staff is purged on merger, and the combined budget ends up much less than the sum of the previous components. Besides, a lot of the executives and bankers make a lot of money from the merger.
Krystrad
French translation:Mais les compagnies doivent aller dans le sens du marché
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Pierre FONTANA
Grading comment
un grand merci, ça colle très bien, la réponse de nancy était bien aussi !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mais les compagnies doivent aller dans le sens du marchéPierre FONTANA
4chanter pour séduire/endormir le marché boursier
Francis MARC
4satisfaire aux besoins de la Bourse
NancyLynn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satisfaire aux besoins de la Bourse


Explanation:
moins littéraire, plutôt littéral

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mais les compagnies doivent aller dans le sens du marché


Explanation:
-

Pierre FONTANA
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
un grand merci, ça colle très bien, la réponse de nancy était bien aussi !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: société
4 mins

agree  gilbertlu: séduire le marché, prendre en considération les exigences du marché
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chanter pour séduire/endormir le marché boursier


Explanation:
ne pas faire peur aux actionnaires, émettre une mélodie sirupeuse vers l'extérieur, etc. c'est le ton je crois de l'expression

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561