KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

benchmark weight

French translation: ponderation de reference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benchmark weight
French translation:ponderation de reference
Entered by: xxxFXF

16:43 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial markets
English term or phrase: benchmark weight
FINANCIAL DOCUMENT
In Europe, we are still underweight in equities by around 10% of the benchmark weights, and wait for further positive evidence before buying back
Magali Fauchet
ponderation de reference
Explanation:
dans le contexte d'un portefeuille d'investissements dit portefeuille de reference dans lequel l'allocation des fonds se fait grace a des facteurs de ponderations, par exemple 25% UK equities, 30% bonds etc...
Selected response from:

xxxFXF
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ponderation de referencexxxFXF
4 +3poids, pondérations de référence
GILOU
5 +1pondération de l’indice de référenceyasmine
3moyennes de référence
Francis MARC
3cours de référence ?
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cours de référence ?


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 17:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou valeur de référence ?

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poids, pondérations de référence


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic Planning
Subject Field(s)
  – Statistique
  – Mathématiques
  – Planification économique
Subject Field(s)
  – Estadística
  – Matemáticas
  – Planificación económica
weight Source CORRECT,
NOUN

weighting factor Source
CORRECT

weighting coefficient
Source CORRECT

poids Source CORRECT, MASC,
STANDARDIZED

facteur de pondération
Source CORRECT, MASC,
STANDARDIZED

pondération Source
CORRECT, FEM

pondérant So

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: Oui, pondération de référence/ qui fait référence
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Michel Dessaintes
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moyennes de référence


Explanation:
moyennes de référence des cours

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ponderation de reference


Explanation:
dans le contexte d'un portefeuille d'investissements dit portefeuille de reference dans lequel l'allocation des fonds se fait grace a des facteurs de ponderations, par exemple 25% UK equities, 30% bonds etc...

xxxFXF
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ClaudeL: oui
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Bilal
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  annerp
1 day1 hr
  -> merci aussi

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pondération de l’indice de référence


Explanation:
Le benchmark dans ce contexte est l'indice, ou indice de reference, contre lequel la performance sera mesuree et par rapport auquel les ponderations d'actifs sont egalement mesurees.

yasmine
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton: tout à fait
10 hrs