KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

management associates

French translation: Associes de gestion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:management associates
French translation:Associes de gestion
Entered by: Shog Imas

01:37 Jan 14, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / corporate
English term or phrase: management associates
corporate nametags, I'm trying to get them straight (ce n'est pas évident!)
NancyLynn
Canada
Associes de gestion
Explanation:
Sorry for the lack of accent on the "e" of the first word.
Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4attaché (de direction)
JCEC
5Associes de gestion
Shog Imas
4Depends on what the English meansPeter Coles
4gestionnaires
cjohnstone


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attaché (de direction)


Explanation:
mangement associate = attaché

Déf. :
Personne faisant partie, dans une entreprise, d'une direction ou d'un service.

Note(s) :
L'attaché exerce principalement ses activités dans la fonction publique, surtout dans la diplomatie, mais on en compte également dans l'entreprise privée : attachés commerciaux ou financiers, attachés de presse ou de gestion, et ainsi de suite.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
10 hrs

agree  bernadette schumer
10 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Associes de gestion


Explanation:
Sorry for the lack of accent on the "e" of the first word.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295
Grading comment
thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestionnaires


Explanation:
tout bêtement, an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depends on what the English means


Explanation:
OK that's not helpful ... but I used to work for an American bank where 'Management Associate' was used to describe two rather different groups of staff.

The first were graduates, fresh from university/college, where an alternative might have been 'Management Trainee' - 'apprenti manager' say.

The other group were high flying, experienced managers (10 years' experience), with MBAs from leading business schools, being inducted into the organisation in preparation for assignment to high profile, international roles (sorry no obvious translation for this).

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish