KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

making value judgements

French translation: évitez tous jugements de valeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Avoid making value judgements
French translation:évitez tous jugements de valeur
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:55 Jan 14, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: making value judgements
Avoid making value judgements before considering all the evidence
NancyLynn
Canada
évitez tous jugements de valeur avant d'avoir examiné
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
ce qu'il me faut... c'est beau! merci Thierry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3évitez tous jugements de valeur avant d'avoir examiné
Thierry LOTTE
5éviter tous jugements de valeur avant d' examiner tous les faitsBechir Saadaoui
4Éviter de faire des jugements de valeur
Annie Tétrault
4ne jugez que sur pièces
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
évitez tous jugements de valeur avant d'avoir examiné


Explanation:
none

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
ce qu'il me faut... c'est beau! merci Thierry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
5 mins
  -> wow merci Claudia

agree  michele meenawong: ou evitez de juger la valeur...
10 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Éviter de faire des jugements de valeur


Explanation:
jugement de valeur Source MASC
CONT – A judgment of what is desirable or worth while. Value judgments are essential in all human activities except where they lead to rigidities and dogmatism. Source CONT –

Un jugement de valeur porte sur des êtres ou des conduites qui sont jugés à la lumière de certaines valeurs, dans l'éclairage de certaines valeurs; c'est donc un jugement inspiré par les valeurs. Source


Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne jugez que sur pièces


Explanation:
expression courante, qui veut dire "pas de jugements hâtifs sans preuves"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
éviter tous jugements de valeur avant d' examiner tous les faits


Explanation:
it's a sound option


Bechir Saadaoui