KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

VALUATION QUANDARY

French translation: dilemme d'évaluation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valuation quandary
French translation:dilemme d'évaluation

18:46 Mar 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: VALUATION QUANDARY
THE COMPANY RESPONDS TO VALUATION QUANDARY
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
dilemme d'évaluation
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la société réagit à la difficulté que présente sa valorisationxxxntouzet
4Incertitude d'évaluation
Shog Imas
4dilemme d'évaluation
Garboktrans


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dilemme d'évaluation


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Merci!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la société réagit à la difficulté que présente sa valorisation


Explanation:
??

valuation
The process of determining the value of an asset or company. There are many techniques for valuation, and it is often partially objective and partially subjective.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 19:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also :
La difficulté de valorisation des actifs est à plus forte raison amplifiée lorsqu’il s’agit d’actifs immatériels, alors même que les actifs incorporels prennent le pas sur les actifs matériels et que le mouvement de dématérialisation des actifs s’accélère.


http://lexinter.net/ACTUALITE/la_transformation_des_actifs_e...

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 hrs
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incertitude d'évaluation


Explanation:
The Internet Bubble, Inside the Overvalued World of High-Tech ...
... The Valuation Quandary of Internet Stocks "If most of the Internet
companies will fail, and we still don't know who the ultimate ...
www.interneteconomybooks.com/Internet-Economy-Books/ The-Internet-Bubble.htm - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

Main Entry: quan·da·ry
Pronunciation: 'kwän-d(&-)rE
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -ries
Etymology: origin unknown
Date: 1579
: a state of perplexity or doubt

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295